English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
curb [correct, noun]
DEF: Thickening of the plantar tarsal ligament in the hock of the horse.
OBS: It is obvious a few inches below the hock.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
jarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation du ligament plantaire long du jarret au point d'attache avec l'os métatarsien principal et l'os rudimentaire externe.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
corva [correct, feminine noun]; corvaza [correct, feminine noun]