English (Roofs (Building Elements))
curb [correct, noun]
DEF: A wall of wood or masonry built above the level of the roof, surrounding a roof opening such as for installation of roof fans or other equipment, and at expansion joints in the roof deck.
CONT: Joints always constitute weak links in an assembly. Therefore it is good practice to locate them on top of a curb. The curb is built directly on the roof deck and is anchored to it. Along an expansion joint, the curb consists of two separate frames, one on each side of the expansion joint, with a gap for movement in between. On each side of the curb, the roofing membrane is turned up the cant, where it is lapped by a separate base flashing membrane, which extends to the top of the curb.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
costière [correct, feminine noun]; côtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite saillie de bois ou de maçonnerie construite au-dessus du niveau de la couverture et entourant un orifice destiné à accommoder un accident de couverture (aérateur de toit ou autre).
OBS: Les joints de dilatation du support de couverture en sont aussi pourvus.