English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
curb bit [correct]; curb [noun]
DEF: [A] bit fitted with cheeks and a curb chain which lies in the chin groove.
CONT: An English curb bit (Weymouth) with fixed cheeks or sliding cheeks.
CONT: Operates on the leverage principle acting on the lower jaw. In a double bridle, the curb bit is used in conjunction with a bridoon, or snaffle bit.
CONT: A basic Western Curb Bit has a gently ported mouthpiece and shanks to which the reins attach ... In the English Curb Bit the port can also vary in severity. In general the shanks on English bits are shorter than on Western bits - four to five inches on an English bit as opposed to up to eight or nine inches on a Western one.
PHR: Weymouth curb bit.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors de bride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mors qui] se compose d'un canon, plus ou moins épais, avec ou sans passage de langue, de deux branches, dont la longueur détermine la puissance du mors et d'une gourmette.
CONT: Le mors de bride. Il s'utilise combiné à un mors de filet, chaque mors ayant sa paire de rènes correspondante.
CONT: Le mors de bride est constitué d'une barre de métal rigide appelée canon, reliée à deux branches dotées d'un anneau porte-rênes et d'une gourmette fixée à un crochet. La gourmette est une chaînette permettant de mieux maîtriser la bouche de l'animal.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
freno de palanca [correct, masculine noun]; freno de curva [correct, masculine noun]