English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
curb [correct]
CONT: Both the height of the neck rail and its distance from the curb affect standing behavior; more restrictive neck-rail placements (lower and closer to the rear of the stall) prevent cows from standing fully in the stall.
OBS: There are generally two types of curbs: the manger curb and the rear curb.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
muret [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les vaches ont suffisamment d’espace pour se déplacer librement et qu’il y a un muret assez élevé, elles se lèveront naturellement et sans encombre.
OBS: On distingue le muret avant du muret arrière.