English (Telecommunications Facilities; Spacecraft)
booster station [correct]; repeater station [correct]
DEF: A station which rebroadcasts a transmission received directly on the same wavelength.
CONT: Active satellites, on the other hand, are "booster" or repeater stations - they receive signals from ground stations, amplify them, and retransmit them to other ground stations.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Engins spatiaux)
réémetteur [correct, masculine noun]; répéteur [masculine noun]; station répétrice [feminine noun]; station de répéteurs [feminine noun]; poste amplificateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les satellites actifs, en revanche, sont des réémetteurs ou répéteurs - ils reçoivent des signaux provenant de stations terrestres, les amplifient et les retransmettent vers d'autres stations terrestres.