English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
relay station; relay broadcast station; booster station
DEF: a station licensed to transmit, from points where wire facilities are not available, programs for broadcast by one or more broadcast station.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
station de relais [feminine noun]; relais station-relais [masculine noun]; station-relais [feminine noun]; relais [masculine noun]
DEF: station qui reçoit d'un émetteur un signal quelconque et qui l'achemine, après amplification, vers un autre émetteur ou une autre station de même nature.