English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
registration [correct]
OBS: Before a public offering of new securities by a company or of outstanding securities by controlling shareholders may be made, the securities must be registered under the Securities Act of each province in which the securities will be offered.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
inscription [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avant un placement initial de nouveaux titres par une société ou un reclassement de titres en circulation par des actionnaires majoritaires, les titres doivent être inscrits conformément à la loi sur les valeurs mobilières de chaque province où ils seront offerts.