English (Software)
registration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Accurate positioning of an item to a reference point.
OBS: registration: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
repérage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Attribution d'un article à partir d'un point donné.
OBS: repérage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).