English (Document Classification (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
registration [correct]
DEF: The act of giving a record a unique identifier on its entry into a system.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de donner un identificateur unique à un document au moment de son archivage.