English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
registration [correct]; registry [correct]
DEF: The act of registering, recording, inserting in an official register, enrolment. ("The Canadian Law Dictionary", 1980, p. 321).
CONT: Note carefully the distinction between the terms "registration" referring to a Torrens-type system that makes affirmative statements about titles and "recording", referring to the predominant American system ... Unfortunately, this terminology is not always followed: for example, in a few states conventional recording is called "registration" and the official whose duty is to maintain the recording system is called the "register of deeds" or some similar term. (Cunningham, Stoebuch and Whitman, 1984, p. 773).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «registration» peut soit s'appliquer à la fois à l'enregistrement des actes et à l'enregistrement des titres, soit ne viser que l'enregistrement des titres et s'opposer alors à «recording».
OBS: enregistrement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).