English (Remote Sensing; Physical Geography (General); Cartography)
geographic information system [correct, Canada, officially approved]; GIS [correct, Canada, officially approved]; spatial information system [correct]; SIS [correct]; SIS
DEF: An information system that uses a spatial database to provide answers to queries of a geographical nature through a variety of manipulations, such as sorting, selective retrieval, calculation, spatial analysis, and modeling.
OBS: Canadian Advisory Council on Remote Sensing.
OBS: geographic information system; GIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie physique (Généralités); Cartographie)
système d'information géographique [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; SIG [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; système d'information à référence spatiale [masculine noun]; SIRS [correct, masculine noun]; SIRS
DEF: Système d'information fondé sur une base de données spatiales qui fournit des réponses à des interrogations de nature géographique, grâce à une variété de manipulations comme le tri, l'extraction sélective, les calculs, l'analyse spatiale et la modélisation.
OBS: Conseil consultatif canadien de télédétection.
OBS: système d'information géographique; SIG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía física (Generalidades); Cartografía)
Sistema de Información Geográfica [masculine noun, Canada]; SIG [masculine noun, Canada]