English (Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence; Social Problems; Internet and Telematics)
grooming [correct]
CONT: Grooming is a word used to describe how people who want to sexually harm children and young people get close to them, and often their families, and gain their trust. Grooming in the real world can take place in all kinds of places – in the home or local neighbourhood, the child's school, youth and sports clubs or the church. Online grooming may occur by people forming relationships with children and pretending to be their friend. They do this by finding out information about their potential victim and trying to establish the likelihood of the child telling. They try to find out as much as they can about the child's family and social networks and, if they think it is "safe enough", will then try to isolate their victim and may use flattery and promises of gifts, or threats and intimidation in order to achieve some control.
French (Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence; Problèmes sociaux; Internet et télématique)
manipulation psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; grooming [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] processus par lequel un adulte met un enfant en confiance en vue d'en abuser sexuellement.
OBS: manipulation psychologique : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.