English (Statistical Methods)
equivalence [proposal]
OBS: This concept does not seem to have a set terminological unit to designate it in the target language. The concept does exist in the English language, however, as the following text indicates: "A frequency polygon is a line graph of class frequency plotted against class mark. It can be obtained by connecting midpoints of the tops of the rectangles in the histogram. ... the sum of the areas of the rectangles in the histogram equals the total area bounded by the frequency polygon and the X axis ...
French (Méthodes statistiques)
conservation des aires [correct, feminine noun]; conservation de l'aire [correct, feminine noun]; conservation des surfaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Polygones de fréquences déduit de l'histogramme. [...] Il suffit de joindre les milieux des sommets de chaque rectangle par des segments de droite [pour réaliser le] passage de l'histogramme à la courbe adoucie ou régularisée par rapport au polygone, dite courbe de fréquence. La courbe se construit en appliquant le principe dit de la conservation des aires. La régularisation opérée par la courbe de fréquence doit être telle que la somme des aires éliminées [...] soit égale à la somme des aires incorporées [...] de manière que l'aire comprise à l'intérieur de la courbe soit la même que l'aire de l'histogramme.