English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
aerobic bacteria [correct, see observation, standardized]; aerobic bacterium [correct, see observation]
DEF: Bacteria that require free elemental oxygen for their growth.
OBS: "Bacteria" is the plural form of "bacterium". Since bacterium is infrequently used, the main entry term has been recorded in the plural.
OBS: aerobic bacteria : term standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
bactérie aérobie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bactéries aérobies [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Les bactéries vivent aux dépens du milieu ambiant ou de l'organisme qu'elles ont envahi. Certaines exigent de l'oxygène : ce sont les [bactéries] aérobies.
OBS: bactéries aérobies : terme normalisé par ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
bacteria aerobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bacteria que requiere el oxígeno que necesita en su forma gaseosa elemental.
CONT: Las bacterias autótrofas y heterótrofas pueden dividirse, a su vez, en aerobias, anaerobias o facultativas, según su necesidad de oxígeno.
CONT: Las bacterias aerobias son las que se aprovechan en un reactor de lodos activados.