English (Physics)
X-ray spectrometry [correct]; roentgen spectrometry [correct]
DEF: The measure of wavelengths of X-rays by observing their diffraction by crystals of known lattice spacing.
CONT: X-ray spectrometry is used for chemical analysis in fields as diverse as mining, medical research, polymer manufacturing, geology, and consumer product quality control.
French (Physique)
spectrométrie de rayons X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs refroidis à la température de l'azote liquide [...] sont depuis longtemps utilisés en spectrométrie de rayons X.
Spanish (Física)
espectrometría de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Espectrometría de rayos X. [...] Las técnicas de espectrometría de rayos X se utilizan para realizar el análisis elemental, químico, cristalográfico, estructural y dinámico de una amplia gama de materiales que cumplen una gran variedad de requisitos.