English (Atomic Physics)
tau [correct, see observation]; tau lepton [correct, see observation]; tau-lepton [correct, see observation]; tau particle [correct, see observation]; tau leptond [see observation]
CONT: There is now very substantial evidence for the existence of a new elementary particle called the tau ... the properties of the [tau] are analogous to the properties of the electron (e) and muon ... Therefore, the [tau] has been classified as a member of the lepton particle family ... even though it is much heavier than the e or [the muon], having a mass of almost 1,800 MeV [megaelectron volt]/[c-squared].
OBS: The word "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Physique atomique)
tau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Lepton lourd de masse voisine de 1850 MeV [mégaélectron volt].
CONT: [...] il semble de plus en plus certain, comme l'ont montré les résultats du SLAC et DESY présentés cet été [en 1977], qu'il existe un lepton lourd, le tau [...] de masse voisine de 1 850 MeV.
OBS: Le mot «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
Spanish (Física atómica)
partícula tau [correct, feminine noun]; leptón tau [correct, masculine noun]; tau [correct, masculine noun]; tauón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partícula elemental masiva que pertenece a la tercera generación de leptones [...] junto al muón que pertenece a la segunda y al electrón de la primera.
CONT: Los miembros confirmados de la tercera familia son los dos leptones, el leptón tau y el neutrino tauónico, y el quark "fondo" o quark b.