English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
Roebel transposition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scheme of transposition in which strands occupy two heightwise tiers in a half coil, and at regular intervals through the core length one top strand and one bottom strand cross over to the other tier in such a way that each strand occupies every radial position in each tier.
OBS: Roebel transposition: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
transposition Roebel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de transposition dans lequel les conducteurs élémentaires occupent deux plans dans le sens de la hauteur d'une demi-bobine et tel qu'à intervalles réguliers le long de l'épaisseur du noyau un conducteur du sommet et un conducteur de la base se croisent en passant d'un plan vers l'autre de sorte que chaque conducteur occupe chaque position radiale dans chaque plan.
OBS: transposition Roebel : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
transposición Roebel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de transposición en la que los conductores elementales ocupan dos planos en el sentido de la altura de una semibobina, y a intervalos regulares a lo largo del núcleo, un conductor elemental superior y otro inferior se cruzan pasando de un plano al otro de tal forma que cada conductor elemental ocupa todas las posiciones radiales en cada plano.