English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
elemental carbon [correct, standardized]
CONT: As 80 to 90% of diesel particulate matter would comprise organic carbon and elemental carbon, these exhaust components would readily become part of the natural soil matrix over time.
OBS: elemental carbon: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
carbone élémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: carbone élémentaire : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
carbono elemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El carbono elemental es de una toxicidad muy baja, sin embargo, la exposición al negro de carbono o negro de humo puede ser muy perjudicial para la salud. La inhalación continua afecta seriamente a los pulmones y el corazón.