English (Atomic Physics)
antiparticle [correct]; anti-particle
DEF: A counterpart to a particle, identical as to mass, lifetime and spin but with charge and magnetic moment reversed in sign.
CONT: Any of several species of subatomic particles that are identical in mass with electrons, protons, or neutrons but opposite in electrical charge or (in the case of the neutron) in magnetic moment. Thus a positron is an electron with a positive charge; an antiproton is a proton with a negative charge; an antineutron has no charge but has a magnetic moment opposite to that of a neutron. A photon has no antiparticle, since it has no particulate properties. (A photon is considered to be its own antiparticle). When an antiparticle collides with its opposite particle, both particles are annihilated and their masses are converted to photons of equivalent energy.
French (Physique atomique)
antiparticule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule symétrique d'une autre, c'est-à-dire possédant la même masse, le même spin et la même vie moyenne mais des charges opposées, qui peut s'annihiler avec cette dernière.
OBS: Découverte due à P.A.M. Dirac qui lui a permis de démontrer, en théorie quantique, l'existence d'une symétrie essentielle de la nature.
PHR: Contenir une antiparticule.
Spanish (Física atómica)
antipartícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partícula elemental cuya masa en reposo, espín y modulo del isospín son iguales a los de la partícula correspondiente, pero cuyos valores de carga, paridad y otras magnitudes características son opuestos.