English (Mental Disorders; Vessels (Medicine); Nervous System)
major vascular neurocognitive disorder [correct]; vascular dementia [correct, see observation]; VaD [correct, see observation]; VaD; arteriosclerotic dementia [correct, see observation, obsolete]
CONT: Vascular dementia is a general term describing problems with reasoning, planning, judgment, memory and other thought processes caused by brain damage from impaired blood flow to [the] brain.
OBS: vascular dementia; VaD; arteriosclerotic dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine); Système nerveux)
trouble neurocognitif vasculaire majeur [correct, masculine noun]; démence vasculaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; démence artériopathique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; démence artérioscléreuse [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les démences vasculaires correspondent aux détériorations intellectuelles suffisamment importantes pour perturber la vie quotidienne, attribuées à des lésions cérébrales d'origine vasculaire. Elles sont la deuxième cause des démences après la maladie d'Alzheimer dans les pays occidentaux.
OBS: démence vasculaire; démence artériopathique; démence artérioscléreuse : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Redes vasculares (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
demencia arterioesclerótica [feminine noun]
DEF: Demencia que acompaña la arterioesclerosis cerebral y se caracteriza por una conducta elemental y reiterativa.