English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Analytical Chemistry)
atomic absorption spectroscopy [correct]; AAS [correct]; AA spectroscopy [correct]; atomic absorption spectrometry [correct]; AAS [correct]; AAS; atomic absorption spectrophotometry [correct]; AAS [correct]; AAS
CONT: Atomic absorption spectrometry (AAS) is a technique in which free gaseous atoms absorb electromagnetic radiation at a specific wavelength to produce a measurable signal. … the analyte must be first converted into gaseous atoms, usually by application of heat to [a graphite furnace, flame or electrothermal atomizer].
French (Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Chimie analytique)
spectroscopie d'absorption atomique [correct, feminine noun]; SAA [correct, feminine noun]; AA [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie AA [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie d'absorption atomique [correct, feminine noun]; SAA [correct, feminine noun]; SAA; spectrophotométrie d'absorption atomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse chimique, utilisée pour doser les éléments en trace (concentration < 1 %) en vaporisant, par une flamme ou dans un four, l'échantillon à analyser, ordinairement en solution.
Spanish (Física atómica; Radiación electromagnética; Química analítica)
espectroscopia de absorción atómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica espectroscópica muy sensible de análisis elemental cuantitativo.