English (Petrography; Organic Ores - Various)
phosphorite [correct, noun]; sedimentary phosphate rock [correct]; phosphatic sedimentary rock [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary rock consisting predominantly of apatite and other phosphates.
CONT: Phosphorite, or sedimentary phosphate rock, is the most widely used ore; other phosphate rocks are phosphatized limestones, sandstones, shales, and igneous rocks. The term phosphorite is applied to all sedimentary rocks that contain 10 per cent or more (volumetrically) of phosphate grains or matrix ...
CONT: Phosphatic sedimentary rocks are high in phosphorus and comprise an important source of this element for the fertilizer industry. The phosphate is derived from the teeth, bones and excrements of vertebrates, though much is probably chemically precipitated.
OBS: phosphorite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Exploitation de minerais organiques divers)
phosphorite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire des cavités karstiques, correspondant à un encroûtement compact, blanc à jaune, riche en phosphates [...], et contenant en outre des argiles résiduelles [...], et parfois des concrétions ferrugineuses et manganésifères.
CONT: [...] les phosphates, moins solubles, reprécipitent dans des fissures ou poches de décalcification, sous forme de «phosphorites», en général concrétionnées et mamelonnées.
OBS: Le terme «phosphorite» est appliqué à toutes les roches sédimentaires contenant au moins 10 % (en volume) de grains de phosphates ou de matrice phosphatée [...]
OBS: phosphorite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Explotación de minerales orgánicos - varios)
fosforita [correct, feminine noun]; roca fosfórica [correct, feminine noun]; roca fosfórica sedimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca natural que contiene uno o más minerales fosfatados, generalmente fosfato de calcio, en suficiente cantidad y pureza para permitir su uso en forma natural.
CONT: La roca fosfórica se usa como materia prima en la industria de fertilizantes, en la preparación de alimentos balanceados para ganado y aves de corral, en la manufactura de fósforo elemental y ácido fosfórico.
OBS: Los depósitos son formados por procesos de precipitación química en ambiente marino, originado por cambios bruscos de temperatura que favorecen la precipitación de los fosfatos.