English (Corporate Economics; Economic Planning; Agricultural Economics)
marginal revenue product [correct]; MRP [correct]; marginal-revenue-product [correct]; marginal value product [correct]
DEF: The additional revenue which results from adding one unit of one factor of production while holding the other factors constant. MRP equals the product of marginal physical product times marginal revenue.
CONT: If using one additional kilogram of elemental nitrogen results in an increase in rice production worth 12.30 currency units, then the marginal value product of a kilogram of elemental nitrogen is 12.30 currency units.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Planification économique; Économie agricole)
recette marginale du facteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variation de recette résultant de la vente du produit entraînée par une unité supplémentaire de facteur variable.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Planificación económica; Economía agrícola)
producto del ingreso marginal [correct, masculine noun]; ingreso del producto marginal [correct, masculine noun]; valor del producto marginal [masculine noun]
DEF: Es el valor del producto adicional generado por una unidad adicional de un insumo variable.
CONT: Si el utilizar un kilogramo adicional de nitrógeno elemental da como resultado un incremento en la producción de arroz con un valor de 12, 30 unidades monetarias, entonces el valor del producto marginal de un kilogramo de nitrógeno elemental es de 12, 30 unidades monetarias.