English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total oxidized nitrogen [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total amount of the element nitrogen present as nitrate and nitrite in water, expressed in terms of concentration.
OBS: total oxidized nitrogen: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
azote oxydé total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité totale d'azote élémentaire présente dans le nitrate et le nitrite d'une eau, exprimée en concentrations.
OBS: azote oxydé total : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
nitrógeno oxidado total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad total de nitrógeno elemental presente como nitrato y nitrito en agua, expresada en términos de concentración.