English (Atomic Physics)
pion [correct]; pi-meson [correct]
DEF: An elementary particle; the contraction of pi-meson. The mass of a charged pion is about 273 times that of an electron. An electrically neutral pion has a mass 264 times that of an electron.
French (Physique atomique)
méson pi [correct, masculine noun]; pion [correct, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Les mésons se divisent en deux groupes : les mésons pi, dont la masse est environ 270 fois celle de l'électron, et les mésons ka, [...]
Spanish (Física atómica)
pión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partícula elemental inestable del género de los mesones. Su masa es aproximadamente 270 veces la del electrón y su carga eléctrica es igual a la de este o nula.