English (Atomic Physics)
parity [correct]
OBS: nuclear parity is a term which arises solely from the wave-mechanical treatment of the nucleus; it has no counterpart in classical mechanics.
OBS: parity: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Physique atomique)
parité [correct, feminine noun]; équivalent [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] la parité d'un système de particules élémentaires [...] est une propriété fondamentale du mouvement liée à sa description quantique, mais elle n'a pas d'analogie simple en mécanique classique.
OBS: parité; équivalent : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Física atómica)
paridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simetría de la función de onda de una partícula elemental cuando sufre una operación de reflexión especular, o sea cuando se invierten sus tres coordenadas espaciales como si fueran vistas en un espejo.