English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
adaptation [correct]
DEF: The process of adjusting to actual or expected climate change and its effects.
OBS: Adaptation aims to minimize the negative impacts of climate change and take advantage of its positive effects.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'ajustement aux changements climatiques réels ou attendus et à leurs effets.
OBS: L'adaptation vise à limiter les répercussions négatives des changements climatiques et à tirer parti de leurs effets positifs.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ajustes en los sistemas ecológicos, sociales o económicos en respuesta a estímulos climáticos reales o previstos y sus efectos o impactos.