English (The Eye)
adaptation [correct]; adaption [correct]
DEF: Of the eye, the sensitivity adjustment effected after considerable exposure to light (light-adapted), or darkness (dark-adapted).
French (Oeil)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel [...] l'œil s'adapte à son environnement (par exemple à la luminance ou à la couleur).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec accommodation.
Spanish (Ojo)
adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facultad del ojo para ajustarse a cambios en los niveles de iluminación.