English (Ecology (General); Living Matter - General Properties)
adaptation [correct]
DEF: The modification, as the result of natural selection, of an organism or of its parts so that it becomes better fitted to exist under the conditions of its environment.
CONT: The concept of adaptation, the suitability of organisms to their environmental circumstances, came to form an important part of the growing environmentalism.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus et résultat de l'ajustement d'un organisme vivant ou d'une société aux conditions d'un environnement donné, ce qui lui permet de survivre, de se reproduire et de se développer.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso evolutivo por el cual un organismo adquiere las características para vivir y reproducirse en un ambiente determinado.