English (Nervous System)
adaptation [correct]
DEF: A property of certain receptors through which they become less responsive or cease to respond to repeated or continued stimuli, the intensity of which is kept constant.
French (Système nerveux)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le codage de la durée du stimulus. Pour un stimulus maintenu constant pendant un certain temps, la fréquence des potentiels d'action décroît en fonction du temps d'application. La vitesse de cette adaptation dépend du type de récepteur.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
adaptación [correct, feminine noun]