English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
adaptation [correct]
DEF: An individual's capacity to survive, his modes of surviving, or his degree of success in surviving ... concerned with thriving physically and psychologically, as a person or animal struggles to cope with its environment ... continuous interaction between existing schemata and environmental stimulation.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction par laquelle une personne modifie son comportement, afin de répondre aux circonstances [...] la plasticité d'un être vivant grâce à laquelle il lui est possible de rester en accord avec son environnement et de maintenir l'équilibre de son milieu intérieur.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad; Comportamiento humano)
adaptación [correct, feminine noun]