English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Scientific Research Methods)
clinical significance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A difference in effect size that the experts consider significant for clinical or strategic decisions, regardless of statistical significance.
OBS: In a trial with a large number of subjects, a small difference between the treatment group and the control group may be statistically significant, but clinically unimportant. In a trial with a small number of subjects, an important clinical difference may be observed that is not statistically significant. A larger trial may be needed to confirm that the difference is statistically significant.
OBS: clinical significance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
importance clinique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; signification clinique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence dans la taille de l’effet considérée par les experts comme importante dans les décisions cliniques ou stratégiques, indépendamment de la signification statistique.
OBS: Dans un essai comportant un vaste effectif, une petite différence entre le groupe expérimental et le groupe témoin peut être statistiquement significative, mais sans portée clinique. Dans un essai comportant un petit effectif, on peut observer une différence clinique importante qui n’ est cependant pas statistiquement significative. Un plus vaste essai peut alors s’avérer nécessaire pour confirmer que la différence est statistiquement significative.
OBS: importance clinique; signification clinique : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.