English (Translation (General))
extensive trial
CONT: Other features [of the temperate combat boot] (outsole/mid-sole combination, padded collar, and speedlacing) have been determined by extensive trials completed on the wet weather boot.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
essai détaillé [masculine noun]; vaste essai [masculine noun]
CONT: D’autres caractéristiques (combinaison semelle extérieure et semelle intercalaire, bracelet matelassé et laçage rapide) ont été déterminées pendant les essais détaillés des bottes pour climat humide.