English (Plastics Manufacturing)
support pillar [correct]
DEF: Column in mould construction.
CONT: Two-plate molds. ... Support pillars are anchored between the back plate and the support plate, which is underneath the cores that are in the B plate.
French (Plasturgie)
colonnette [feminine noun]; chandelle [feminine noun]; pilier [masculine noun]; cale-chandelle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
columna soporte [feminine noun]; pilar [masculine noun]