English (Foundation Engineering; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
dead shore [correct]; vertical shore [correct]
DEF: A heavy upright timber (one of two) carrying the weight of a wall below a needle.
CONT: Shore. A temporary support to a building structure; either sloping (raking shore), horizontal (flying shore), or vertical (dead shore).
French (Technique des fondations; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
chandelle [correct, feminine noun]; étai vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Chandelle : Court étai vertical sur platine, à hauteur réglable.
CONT: Les étais verticaux sont constitués par des madriers ou des éléments de bois cylindriques (genre poteaux) qui travaillent comme des piliers.