English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pillar [correct]
CONT: A core of a nuclear reactor comprising detachable vertical assemblies having a lower part, a bolster including hollow pillars each having a vertical axis and receiving … lower part of … assemblies, first openings in … pillars for the passage of a coolant fluid for the reactor, second openings in … lower parts of … assemblies in alignment with … first openings in … pillars, each pillar including at least one means for orienting the respective assembly about … axis of … pillar and each assembly comprising.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chandelle [correct, feminine noun]; fourreau vertical [masculine noun]
CONT: [Cœur du réacteur.] Tous les assemblages (fissiles, fertiles, de contrôle) qui doivent être refroidis par circulation forcée de sodium sont munis de pieds venant s’enfoncer dans les chandelles d’un sommier constituant un collecteur d’alimentation en sodium froid (400 °C environ) […] Pieds et chandelles sont munis d’orifices calibrés qui permettent d’assurer une répartition convenable du sodium dans les différents assemblages, en fonction de leur puissance. En les traversant, le sodium primaire s’échauffe de 150 à 180 °C, et sort du cœur à une température moyenne d’environ 550 °C.