English (Baseball and Softball)
pop fly [correct, see observation]; pop-up [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A fly ball that is hit into the air in a very high but closed arc and that usually travels inside the infield.
OBS: Distinguish the "fly ball" or "fly", a batted ball that goes high in the air to the outfield, from the "pop fly" or "pop-up" batted high but in the infield.
French (Baseball et softball)
chandelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; petite chandelle [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle frappée qui monte très haut à la verticale.
CONT: Frapper une chandelle; attraper une chandelle.
OBS: Une chandelle retombe souvent au champ intérieur. On la dit «petite chandelle» (a pop-up) si elle est courte, «faible ballon» si la trajectoire est basse et allongée.
OBS: Distinguer le «ballon» (fly, fly ball), une balle frappée haut mais qui atteint le champ extérieur, de la «chandelle» également frappée haut, en ogive, au champ intérieur.
PHR: chandelle à l'avant-champ; chandelle au champ intérieur