English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
designing [correct]
DEF: Outlining the contour and position on the cast that the appliance is to occupy.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
conception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de tracer les contours et la position que va occuper une empreinte finale sur un maître-modèle.