English (Optical Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
night observation device [correct, officially approved]; NOD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: This type of device is not worn but mounted on a tripod.
OBS: night observation device; NOD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruments d'optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
dispositif d'observation nocturne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DON [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif d'observation de nuit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DON [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DON
OBS: Ce dispositif n'est pas porté, mais est plutôt monté sur trépied.
OBS: dispositif d'observation nocturne; dispositif d'observation de nuit; DON : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dispositif d'observation nocturne; DON : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.