English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
optically projected moving map [correct]; moving map display indicator
CONT: (...) gyroscopes and accelerometers (...) provide data to a computer which gives outputs of aircraft position, attitude and velocity to the pilot for navigation and weapon aiming. This data is presented on the (...) (HUD) and in the head-down navigation display, whose principal feature is an optically projected moving map.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
indicateur cartographique [correct]; routier automatique; carte défilante
CONT: L'indicateur cartographique (...) est destiné à présenter au pilote ou au navigateur la position de l'avion sur une carte mobile. L'image de la carte est projetée sur un écran de 180 mm de diamètre. Cette image est déplacée en fonction des évolutions de l'avion, celui-ci étant symbolisé par un marqueur situé soit au centre de l'écran, soit vers le bas de l'écran.