English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
checkerspot [correct]
OBS: Not an officially sanctioned name of a butterfly, but rather a generic name given to a specific grouping of butterflies within the Nymphalidae family. Examples: Silvery Checkerspot (Charidryas nycteis nycteis), Harris' Checkerspot (Charidryas harisii albimontona), Chalcedon Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
damier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme normalement qualifié et qui ne se trouve guère tout seul, quoiqu'il soit possible de trouver des contextes ou le spécifique est omis. Exemples de ce groupement : damier argenté, damier de Harris, etc.