English (Telephone Exchanges; Telephone Switching)
agent [correct, officially approved]
OBS: agent: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Commutation téléphonique)
position [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: position : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.