English (Law of Contracts (common law); Trade; Inventory and Material Management)
contract amount [correct]; contract value [correct]
DEF: Total dollar amount negotiated between buyer and seller and identified in the contract for purchase or services.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
montant du marché [correct, masculine noun]; valeur du marché [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant total négocié entre l'acheteur et le vendeur, puis inscrit dans le contrat d'achat ou de services.