English (Collaboration with the FAO; Probability (Statistics); Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
virtual population analysis [correct]; VPA [correct]
DEF: A method of converting the total catch-at-age data into estimates of absolute population size and fishing mortality ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Probabilités (Statistique); Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
analyse des populations virtuelles [correct, feminine noun]; APV [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de population virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; APV [correct, feminine noun]; APV
DEF: Méthode de conversion des données sur les prises totales en fonction de l'âge en estimation de la taille absolue des populations et de la mortalité par pêche [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Probabilidad (Estadística); Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
análisis de las poblaciones virtuales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El método de análisis de las poblaciones virtuales, cuyos principios han sido puestos por Fry (1949) fue utilizado por Neal (1967) en Penaeus aztecus del Golfo de México.