English (Informatics)
time-sharing [correct, adjective, standardized]; on a time-shared basis [correct]; on a time-sharing basis [correct]; on a time sharing basis; time sharing basis
DEF: Pertaining to a data processing system that provides for the interleaving in time of two or more processes in one processor.
OBS: time-sharing: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Informatique)
en temps partagé [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se dit d'un système informatique qui assure l'imbrication dans le temps de plusieurs processus dans un même processeur.
OBS: en temps partagé : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Informática)
en tiempo compartido [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de] una operación técnica de un sistema de procesamiento de datos que provee intervalos de tiempo para dos o mas procesos en un procesador.