English (Pregnancy)
separation
CONT: The first phase involves a slow, progressive separation of the placenta from the uterine wall and is brought about by physical changes that take place upon the evacuation of the fetus ...
CONT: The normal mechanism of the placental stage consists of two distinct phases, separation and expulsion ...
French (Grossesse)
décollement [masculine noun]; clivage [masculine noun]
CONT: La délivrance [...] évolue en trois phases : décollement du placenta, expulsion du placenta, hémostase, réglées par la dynamique utérine [...] le décollement est sous la dépendance de la rétraction utérine qui le prépare, de la contraction utérine qui le provoque [...]