English (Urban Planning)
central nucleus
OBS: ... because, in the central nucleus, the density of residents is already about 30,000 ... most of the new development would have to take place on the peripheral ring.
French (Aménagement urbain)
cœur [masculine noun]
OBS: [Comme] la tendance est [...] de prévoir des villes [...] de grande taille[,] on admet que les centres urbains nouveaux qui en constituent le cœur, doivent être conçus [...]