English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
heart [correct]
DEF: The external portion of a log including the pith and any associated defective (juvenile) wood.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cœur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre d'une bille, ce qui comprend la moëlle et le bois de jeunesse.