English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
heart [correct]; heart-shaped brilliant cut; heart-shape brilliant cut; heart-shaped brilliant; heart-shape brilliant; heart brilliant cut; heart cut
DEF: A cutting style having a heart-shaped girdle outline and brilliant-like facets.
OBS: [A] modified brilliant cut in the shape of a heart, with a table, 32 crown facets, 24 pavilion facets, and a shield-shaped culet.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cœur [masculine noun]; taille cœur [feminine noun]; cœur taille brillant [proposal, masculine noun]; forme cœur taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]; brillant forme cœur [masculine noun]; brillant cœur [masculine noun]
DEF: Taille en forme de cœur ayant les facettes de la taille brillant.