English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (civil law))
domicile [correct, noun]; domicil [correct, see observation]
DEF: The permanent home of a person, or that place where a man has his true fixed and permanent home and principal establishment and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning. It is the relation which the law creates between an individual and a particular locality or country. In order to constitute domicile, a person must not only have his permanent home in the locality but also the animus manendi, that is, the intention to make that residence his permanent one.
OBS: The term "domicil" is by no means synonymous with either "home" or "residence". Home is a natural and untechnical conception: domicil is an artificial conception, it is an idea of law ... The distinction between domicil and residence is largely one of mental condition or intention; domicil is generally a question of intent, while residence is entirely a question of fact. Domicil is independent of naturalization and allegiance ...
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
domicile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le domicile anglais c'est la relation entre les lois d'un pays déterminé et un individu déterminé qui se trouve rattaché à l'ensemble d'un territoire soumis au même système juridique pour des fins de droit international privé.
CONT: En droit anglais, les deux éléments caractéristiques du domicile sont la «residence» et l'«animus manendi» [...]
Spanish (Estado de las personas (Derecho privado); Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
domicilio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar de residencia de la persona con carácter permanente, constituyendo su sede para la producción de efectos jurídicos.