English (Property Law (civil law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
residence [correct]; abode [correct]; place of residence [correct]; place of abode [correct]; ordinary place of residence [correct]; habitation
DEF: The word is used in law to denote the fact that a person dwells in a given place, or, in the case of a corporation, that its management is carried on there ... In the case of a person, residence connotes the idea of home, or at least of habitation, and need not necessarily be permanent or exclusive. The word denotes the place where an individual eats, drinks, and sleeps, or where his family or his servants eat, drink and sleep ...
CONT: ... residence ... has in many instances been employed by Judges and others to denote a person's habitual physical presence in a place or country which may or may not be his home. A person may have several residences in various countries; he can have ... but one domicil, which, in reality, may not be and indeed may never have been his home. The distinction between domicil and residence is largely one of mental condition or intention; domicil is generally a question of intent, while residence is entirely a question of fact.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
résidence [correct, feminine noun]; lieu de résidence [correct, masculine noun]; lieu ordinaire de résidence [correct, masculine noun]; lieu de résidence habituelle [correct, masculine noun]; domicile [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: En droit anglais, les deux éléments caractéristiques du domicile sont la «résidence» et l'«animus manendi» [...]
CONT: [...] le droit anglais appelle «residence» [...] le rattachement à un lieu déterminé d'une même zone législative.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
lugar de residencia [masculine noun]