English (Small Arms)
chape [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Metal cap at the tip of a leather bayonet scabbard.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bouterolle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capuchon métallique à la pointe d'un fourreau de baïonnette en cuir.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.