English (Heraldry)
chape [correct]; crampet [correct]; boteroll [correct]
CONT: The sword may be sheathed, i.e. in its scabbard, the termination of which is called the crampet, chape, or boteroll, (fr. bouterol); and this termination is sometimes found as a separate charge.
French (Héraldique)
bouterolle [correct, feminine noun]