English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
pre-preamplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier stage which is used to boost the output level of the low-level moving coil(MC) cartridge of a turnable, before it is connected to a preamplifier. Not needed if the preamplifier has an MC input.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
pré-préamplificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformateur destiné à accorder l'impédance de la tête de lecture à celle de l'entrée du préamplificateur.