English (Audio Technology)
flat response [correct]
DEF: The faithful reproduction of the amplitude of an audio signal [namely from a loudspeaker or an amplifier], specifically, variations in output level of less than one decibel above or below a median level over the entire audio spectrum.
DEF: A system which has the same gain at all frequencies of interest will yield a graph of the gain versus frequency that will be linear.
French (Électroacoustique)
réponse uniforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un haut-parleur ou d'un amplificateur à reproduire de manière uniforme tous les points de la bande de fréquence, sans crevasses ou crêtes lorsqu'elle a pour référence l'entrée d'origine.