English (Audio Technology)
incoming signal [correct]; input signal [correct]
DEF: an independent input variable, applied to the magnetic amplifier as an electrical quantity which controls the output.
CONT: In recording, a section of the amplifying unit varies the strength of the incoming signal to the correct recording level actually at the head and indicates it on a magic eye or a meter dial.
French (Électroacoustique)
signal d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] [on peut] comparer immédiatement le signal d'entrée au signal réellement enregistré sur la bande magnétique puisque celle-ci peut être lue pendant l'enregistrement par la tête de lecture séparée.