English (Audio Technology; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
muting switch [correct]; muting circuit [correct]
DEF: A switch that attenuates amplifier output unless paralyzed by an incoming carrier.
OBS: used with automatic tuning devices
French (Électroacoustique; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
commutateur silencieux [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Electroacústica; Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos))
conmutador silenciador [correct, masculine noun]; interruptor de silencio [masculine noun, Mexico]; silenciador [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conmutador que pone en marcha el circuito del silenciador en un receptor de modulación de frecuencia o de amplitud.
OBS: Utilizado con dispositivos de sintonización automáticos.