English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
cascode amplifier [correct, standardized]; cascode [correct]
DEF: An amplifier consisting of a grounded-cathode input stage that drives a grounded-grid output stage; advantages include high gain and low noise; widely used in television tuners.
OBS: cascode amplifier: Term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
amplificateur cascode [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cascode [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Permettant d'utiliser des triodes en vue de réduire le bruit de fond, le cascode est souvent utilisé dans [...] des récepteurs de télévision ou de modulation de fréquences.
OBS: amplificateur cascode : Terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
amplificador «cascode» [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificador de dos etapas que consiste en una etapa de cátodo a tierra que alimenta el cátodo de una rejilla a tierra de la cual se toma el ánodo de salida.