English (Chemistry)
linear pulse amplifier [correct]
DEF: A pulse amplifier which, within the limits of its normal operating characteristics, delivers an output pulse of amplitude proportional to that of the input pulse.
French (Chimie)
amplificateur d'impulsions linéaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un amplificateur d'impulsions qui, dans les limites de ses caractéristiques opérationnelles normales, fournit une impulsion de sortie dont l'amplitude est proportionnelle à celle de l'impulsion d'entrée.