English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
differential amplifier [correct, standardized]; difference amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier whose output signal is proportional to the algebraic difference between two input signals.
OBS: differential amplifier: term standardized by IEEE and CSA.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amplificateur électronique dans lequel le signal de sortie dépend de la différence entre deux tensions d'entrée.
OBS: amplificateur différentiel : terme normalisé par la CSA.