English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
digital amplifier [correct]
DEF: Amplifier, the output of which varies in discrete steps related to the control signal.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplificateur numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur dont le niveau de sortie varie par échelons discrets en fonction des signaux de commande.