English (Telecommunications Transmission; Amplifiers (Electronics); Electronic Devices)
negative-feedback amplifier [correct]; inverse feedback amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier employing a feedback in which a portion of the output is fed back 180º out of phase with the input thus decreasing and stabilizing the amplification.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Amplificateurs (Électronique); Dispositifs électroniques)
amplificateur à réaction négative [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur à contre-réaction [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur à rétroaction négative [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à rétroaction positive.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Amplificadores (Electrónica); Dispositivos electrónicos)
amplificador de realimentación negativa [correct, masculine noun]