English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Radioelectricity; Audio Technology)
hum [correct, noun]; humming [correct]
DEF: An unwanted low-frequency noise originating from mains-driven equipment and comprising harmonics of the mains frequency.
OBS: The sound may be radiated directly from components such as mains transformers or may be caused by ripple on the DC supply to an amplifier or receiver and heard in the output of loudspeakers or headphones.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Radioélectricité; Électroacoustique)
bourdonnement [correct, masculine noun]; ronflement [correct, masculine noun]; ronflette [correct, feminine noun]; ronronnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit parasite plus ou moins perceptible superposé aux sons émis par le haut-parleur d'un récepteur radio ou un amplificateur BF alimenté par le secteur et dû à l'ondulation résiduelle du courant redressé utilisé pour l'alimentation de l'appareil.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radioelectricidad; Electroacústica)
zumbido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto producido por una señal de frecuencia baja, provocada en general por inclusiones debidas a los dispositivos de alimentación electrónica.