English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Telecommunications Transmission)
bootstrap amplifier [correct]
DEF: a single stage amplifier whose output load is connected between the negative end of the anode supply and the cathode. The signal voltage is applied between the grid and the cathode.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
montage auto-élévateur cathodique [correct, masculine noun]