English (Military Administration)
release [correct, noun]
DEF: The termination of the service of an officer or non-commissioned member in any manner whatever.
French (Administration militaire)
libération [correct, Canada]
DEF: Le fait de mettre fin au service d'un officier ou militaire du rang, de quelque manière que ce soit.