English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
release [correct]
DEF: The act or writing by which some claim, right or interest is given up to the person against whom the claim, right or interest could have been enforced.
CONT: A release was the converse of a surrender.... A release, being an instrument in writing under seal, was a species of grant (Moynihan, p. 172).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte de délaissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acte de délaissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).