English (Informatics; Management Operations)
release [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of new and/or modified configuration elements that is tested and approved prior to its introduction.
CONT: Implementing releases is controlled solely by change management, and a release is therefore managed, tested, and deployed as a single entity. Releases do not refer only to applications but to the entire information system or full service.
French (Informatique; Opérations de la gestion)
mise en production [correct, feminine noun]; mise à jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs changements à un service informatique qui sont construits, testés et déployés ensemble.
CONT: Une mise en production [...] se caractérise par une combinaison d'éléments de configuration (nouveaux et/ou modifiés), testés et introduits ensemble dans un environnement de production.