English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Photography)
release [correct, noun]
OBS: A device for actuating a camera shutter or mechanism.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Photographie)
déclencheur
OBS: Dispositif permettant d'actionner l'obturateur ou un autre mécanisme.