English (Software)
software release [correct]; release [correct, noun]; version [correct, noun]
DEF: A build promoted for use or deployment.
OBS: A release can be internal and used for further testing or external and released or deployed.
French (Logiciels)
version de logiciel [correct, feminine noun]; version [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: version : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.