English (Quality Control (Management))
release [correct, standardized]
DEF: Permission to proceed to the next stage of a process.
OBS: In the context of computer software, the term "release" is frequently used to refer to a version of the software itself.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
libération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Autorisation de procéder à l'étape suivante d'un processus.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.