English (Track and Field)
release [correct, noun]; release of a throwing implement [correct]; delivery of a throwing implement [correct]; delivery of an implement [correct]; release of an implement [correct]
CONT: While the release is executed, the head is tilted backward and the eyes are focused in the direction of the flight of the shot.
OBS: ... swinging the hammer round him, he makes three complete turns across the circle, finally releasing the hammer over his shoulder.
French (Athlétisme)
lâcher de l'engin [masculine noun]; lâcher d'un engin [correct, masculine noun]; lancer d'un engin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour rétablir son équilibre et arrêter son élan, le lanceur (du marteau), après le lâcher de l'engin, continue sa rotation vers l'avant, [...]