English (Environment)
release [noun]
DEF: Process whereby contaminants break away from particles, becoming mobile and available for uptake by fauna and flora.
French (Environnement)
remise en solution [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus par lesquels les polluants se détachent des particules, se dissolvent, et redeviennent mobiles et disponibles pour la faune et la flore.