English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
release [correct]
CONT: A fifth method of conveying was the lease and release. The lease for a term of years, since it was not a freehold, was usually made by deed. In order to perfect his interest, the lessee did, however, have to enter on the land, for otherwise the deed gave him only an "interesse termini", or interest in the term. Once the tenant had gone into possession, he was capable of taking a release, that is, the landlord could release the reversion to him by deed and the two interests would merge so as to give the tenant the fee simple and the seisin. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 34)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délaissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délaissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).