English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
release [correct]
DEF: The relinquishment, concession or giving up of a right, claim, or privilege, by the person in whom it exists or to whom it accrues, to the person against whom it might have been demanded or enforced.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
libération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le verbe «release» pourra se rendre en ce sens par «libérer».
OBS: libération : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).