English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
release [correct, noun]; release cutting [correct, noun]
DEF: Freeing a tree or group of trees from more immediate competition by cutting or otherwise eliminating growth that is overtopping or closely surrounding them.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
dégagement [correct, masculine noun]; coupe de dégagement [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de dégager, c'est-à-dire de libérer l'arbre, ou un groupe d'arbres, de la concurrence végétale la plus voisine en éliminant la végétation qui les entoure de trop près ou les domine.