English (Publication and Bookselling; General Vocabulary; News and Journalism)
release [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of permitting performance or publication.
DEF: ... permission for the publication, exhibition, or sale of (as a film, news article, phonograph record) on but not before a specified date.
CONT: drawing release.
French (Édition et librairie; Vocabulaire général; Information et journalisme)
autorisation de publier [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation de diffuser [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Autorisation de diffuser : expression utilisée s'il ne s'agit pas de publication.
OBS: S'il s'agit d'un tampon, ou encore d'une étiquette à apposer sur le document (film, etc.) en question, on pourrait aussi traduire par "publication (diffusion) autorisée".