English (Codes (Software); Currency and Foreign Exchange)
fork [correct, noun]
DEF: A point at which an existing blockchain splits into two or more different blockchains.
CONT: Forks can be both hard (i.e., not backwards compatible) and soft (i.e., backwards compatible), and can occur due to a change in consensus or a change in blockchain protocol (i.e., underlying code).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
embranchement [correct, masculine noun]; fourche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bifurcation dans la chronologie de l'existence de la chaîne [de blocs].
CONT: [...] la chaîne de Bitcoin Cash se séparera en deux : celle du client principal, Bitcoin ABC, et celle de Bitcoin SV, qui s’oppose aux changements apportés par ABC. L’embranchement aura lieu à 16 h 40 [...]