English (Petrography)
polyphase metamorphism [correct]; polyphased metamorphism [correct]; multiple-phase metamorphism
OBS: ... the changes in P-T [pressure-temperature] conditions during a metamorphic event do not necessarily involve only one phase of heating and then cooling and/or one phase of increasing then decreasing pressure. Thus a metamorphic event may be monophase (e.g. with one thermal climax ...) or polyphase (with two or more climaxes ...). Polymetamorphism [may] show two monophase metamorphic events ... and two polyphase events ..., which have left their imprints on a rock body. ... In practice it may be a difficult matter to differentiate polyphase metamorphism from polymetamorphism.
OBS: polyphase metamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
métamorphisme polyphasé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le métamorphisme est généralement polyphasé. On remarque presque toujours, dans les séries métamorphiques, plusieurs phases de cristallisations superposées; ces séries sont dites «polyphasées».
CONT: Cet outil [d’étude géologique] doit permettre l'établissement d’une chronologie des différentes phases de métamorphisme ayant affecté une roche, qu'il s’agisse d’un métamorphisme polyphasé ou de plusieurs épisodes métamorphiques(polymétamorphisme).