English (Chronology; Geology)
absolute chronology [correct]; absolute dating [correct]
DEF: Geochronology in which the time-order is based on absolute age, usually measured in years by radiometric dating ...
CONT: geochronology: The dating of past events in the earth's history ...; the "science of earth time". It includes relative chronology, in order of occurrence or formation, and absolute chronology involving dating in years, using the measurement of radioactive decay ... and radiocarbon dating.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
chronologie absolue [correct, feminine noun]; datation absolue [correct, feminine noun]; géochronologie absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un assez grand nombre de roches, bien datées dans l’échelle chrono-stratigraphique fondée sur la paléontologie, ont pu faire l’objet de datations absolues.