English (Chronology)
relative chronology [correct]
OBS: geochronology in which the time-order is based on superposition and or fossil content rather than on an age expressed in years as in absolute chronology.
French (Chronologie)
chronologie relative [correct]
OBS: type de chronologie fondé sur le "principe de superposition", le "principe de continuité" le "principe d’identité paléontologique".