English (Interdisciplinary Studies; Sociology (General); Anthropology)
study of civilizations [correct]
CONT: The study of civilizations had long been dominated by sociologists and humanists, whose investigations required written records and hence focused primarly on the activities and products of elite.
French (Interdisciplinarité (Sciences humaines); Sociologie (Généralités); Anthropologie)
étude des civilisations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon Voltaire l'histoire serait cantonnée à la chronologie et aux biographies des personnages illustres. Quant à l'étude des civilisations elle aborderait des sociétés, des mentalités, voire de la vie quotidienne.
OBS: Étude de l’histoire de la géographie, de la culture et de la politique des divers peuples (par ex., Afrique, Asie, Amérique du Nord, Amérique du Sud, etc.)