English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Cinematography)
time-lapse photography [correct]; time lapse photography [correct]; chronophotography [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A technique of taking a series of photographs by either a still or a cine camera at set intervals to record changes that take place slowly with time, such as the growth history of plants, time and motion studies, records of air pollution by smoke, movement of clouds, and other flow patterns, progress of corrosion, etc.
OBS: A typical speed might be 1 frame every 30 seconds so that 24 hours of real time would be compressed, when projected, into 2 minutes of film time.
OBS: As film speeds improved, first came chronophotography, what we might call time-lapse photography today, the study of movement in man and animals.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Cinématographie)
photographie à intervalle [correct, feminine noun]; chronophotographie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à prendre une série de prises de vues à intervalles pré-réglés avec un appareil-photo ou une caméra afin d’enregistrer la chronologie de certains sujets tels que la croissance d’une plante, les études portant sur le temps et le mouvement, la constitution de dossiers sur la pollution engendrée par la fumée, le mouvement des systèmes atmosphériques, la progression de la rouille, etc.
OBS: chronophotographie : Procédé imaginé par Marey pour étudier les mouvements rapides (vol des oiseaux, etc.) au moyen d’une succession de photographies.
OBS: La projection des images prises à intervalle permet un visionnement en accéléré au moment de la projection.