English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
de-interlace [correct]; deinterlace [correct]
DEF: To remove interlacing from images ... for TV [television] broadcasting.
OBS: Interlacing, invented in the 1940s, is probably the earliest form of video compression. Instead of transmitting a complete video frame 60 times every second, engineers discovered that they could halve the bandwidth needed by the TV signal if they sent alternately odd and even "fields", each field comprising just the odd or even picture lines. ... When viewed on a progressive display device, such as a PC, two fields are interlaced to create one frame. Because half the frame's lines are captured a fraction of a second later than the other half, fast-moving objects may appear jagged, the result of the object advancing slightly within 1/60th of a second ... It is possible to remove the jagged-edge interlace artifacts by applying a process known as "de-interlacing" to the video.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
désentrelacer [correct]
DEF: Rétablir dans leur chronologie les deux trames successives d’une image de télévision dont les lignes sont entrelacées.