English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
prism [correct]; wedge [correct, noun]
DEF: A long, narrow, [triangular]-shaped sedimentary body with a width-thickness ratio greater than 5 to 1 but less than 50 to 1.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
prisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme géométrique triangulaire, quelquefois à plusieurs facettes, découpée par des fissures.