English (Materials Storage Equipment)
shim [correct, noun]; leveling pad [correct]; leveling strip; leveling wedge; leveling shim
CONT: ... a shim is a thin and often tapered or wedged piece of material, used to fill small gaps or spaces between objects; ... typically used in order to support, adjust for better fit, or provide a level surface.
CONT: Pallet Rack Leveling Shims. Available in 10 packs consisting of five 12 gauge and five 16 gauge shims for use in leveling pallet rack systems.
French (Matériel de stockage)
cale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce que l'on place sous un objet pour lui donner de l'aplomb, pour le mettre de niveau ou pour l'empêcher de bouger.
CONT: Les cales sont bien en contact avec le sol. Les cales sont de même dimension que les plaques de pieds d'échelle. Les cales sont bien fixées aux plaques de pieds d'échelle, par exemple à l'aide de deux boulons d'ancrage ou par une soudure.
OBS: Pour corriger le manque de planéité du plancher.