English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ice wedge [correct]; ground-ice wedge [correct]; ice vein [correct]; vein ice
DEF: [A] tapering, vertically layered mass of ice, about a metre wide at the top and extending downward for some 3-7 m.
OBS: It results from contraction cracking of the ground during extreme cold, followed by water penetration from the active layer and subsequent freezing.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
coin de glace [correct, masculine noun]; fente de glace [correct, feminine noun]; veine de glace [correct, feminine noun]; fente de gel [feminine noun]; fente en coin [feminine noun]
DEF: Amas de glace, généralement en forme de coin dont l'apex pointe vers le bas.
OBS: La glace est feuilletée ou litée dans le sens vertical et elle est généralement blanche.
OBS: fente de gel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cuña de hielo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de agua helada que, al tener una forma de cuña, rompe las rocas.