English (Plate Tectonics)
continental wedge [correct]
CONT: The presence of blueschists, occurring as pebbles in the conglomerates from the Klippen belt or forming slices and blocks in the Meliata units, are evidence of subductions of the Pieniny and Meliata-Hallstatt oceanic crusts and adjacent continental wedge.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
biseau continental [correct, masculine noun]; coin continental [masculine noun]
CONT: Un biseau continental s'insère dans la subduction à la suite de la croûte océanique [...]