English (Hand Tools)
wedge [correct, noun]; wedge for hammer handle; wedge for hammer head
CONT: The hammer handle should always be tight in the head ... The eye or hole in the hammer head is made with a slight taper in both directions from the center. After the handle, which is tapered to fit the eye, is inserted, in the head, a steel or wooden wedge is driven into the end of the handle that is inserted into the head. This wedge expands the handle and causes it to fill the opposite taper in the eye. Thus the handle is wedged in both directions ...
French (Outillage à main)
angrois [correct, masculine noun]; engrois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coin en bois dur ou en métal que l'on enfonce dans l'œil des pannes des marteaux et des maillets pour les solidariser avec leur manche.