English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sand-wedge polygon [correct]; sand wedge polygon [correct, see observation]
DEF: A polygon outlined by sand wedges underlying its boundaries.
CONT: Sand-wedge polygons (tesselations) in the McMurdo Sound region, Antarctica...- A microrelief pattern of polygons 20 to 40 feet in diameter occurs in the perennially frozen ground of the glacierfree lowlands of the McMurdo Sound region ... They are similar to ice-wedge polygons in the Arctic except that they are in ground devoid of vegetation and are outlined by textural changes in the soil between the inter-polygonal furrow and the enclosed polygonal areas. The term 'sand wedge' polygon is here proposed for this widespread phenomenon. ... Suggested origin of the polygons and sand wedges is similar to the origin of foliated ice wedges and polygons in the Arctic.
CONT: Much of the surface in the area now occupied by McMurdo Station was originally covered by sand-wedge polygons, which are ubiquitous periglacial features across the ice-free lowlands of McMurdo Sound.
OBS: sand wedge polygon: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
polygone à coins sableux [correct, masculine noun]; polygone à coins de sable [correct, masculine noun]; polygone de coin de sable [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant aux drumlins et autres dépôts de moraine de fond, ils sont affectés par un réseau de polygones à coins sableux.
OBS: polygone de coin de sable : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.