English (Glaciology)
wedge ice
DEF: Ice occurring in an ice wedge.
CONT: Wedge ice comprises a series of ice veins formed at the same location over a period of time. The ice is vertically to subvertically banded and may be discoloured by sediments and contain`air bubbles that tend to be arranged in nearly vertical bands. The presence of many small bubbles may give the ice a milky appearance. Individual bands of ice are a few millimetres to a centimetre in width.
OBS: wedge ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glace de fente en coin [correct, feminine noun]; glace de fente [feminine noun]
CONT: La glace de fente constitue une forme distincte de glace de sol particulière aux régions pergélisolisées.
OBS: glace de fente en coin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.