English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
deflecting wedge [correct]; deflection wedge [correct]; whipstock [correct]
DEF: A long, steel casing using an inclined plane to cause the bit to deflect from the original borehole at a slight angle.
CONT: Whipstocks are used in controlled directional drilling, for straightening crooked boreholes, and for sidetracking in order to avoid unretrieved fish.
OBS: All such devices are basically long, tapered, concave metal plugs which can be set at a predetermined point and bearing in a borehole ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
sifflet déviateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil utilisé pour dévier la trajectoire d'un puits de forage.
OBS: Terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: L'usage du sifflet déviateur a été avantageusement remplacé par celui de la turboforeuse.