English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
tapered beam [correct]; wedge beam [correct]
CONT: The tapered beam, sometimes called a wedge beam, is similar to a conventional built-up plate girder, with two important differences. One, as the name suggests, is the tapered profile of the rafter. The second difference has to do with the manner in which the tapered beam is connected to the column ... In the most common version, the top surface of the beam is tapered, and the bottom is horizontal … The tapered beam is typically connected to the column by bolted end plates.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
poutre en queue de billard [feminine noun]; poutre effilée [feminine noun]; poutre en fuseau [feminine noun]