English (International Relations; National Policies)
wedge issue [correct]
CONT: Democrats feat Republicans will try to use Israel as a wedge issue – as then-majority leader Tom DeLay did in the 1990s – by pressing legislation and other initiatives taking hard-line positions on controversial topics like settlements,
French (Relations internationales; Politiques nationales)
point de clivage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une partie de la société restée proche de sa tradition se rebella contre la majorité sociale soucieuse d'évolution et de modernité: le point de clivage essentiel porta sur la nature du pouvoir étatique.