English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
wedge design [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotationally asymmetric distribution of thickness to effect the required rotational orientation of a contact lens on the eye, or to improve the centration of a high-riding lens.
OBS: One common way of creating a wedge design is to incorporate base-down vertical prism into a contact lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: wedge design: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
conception en biseau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distribution de l'épaisseur présentant une asymétrie de révolution afin d'obtenir l'orientation en rotation requise de la lentille de contact sur l'œil ou d'améliorer le centrage d'une lentille décentrée vers le haut.
OBS: Une manière répandue de créer une conception en biseau consiste à intégrer un prisme vertical, dont la base est en bas, à une lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: conception en biseau : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).