English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
miogeoclinal wedge [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... the glacial deposits and associated rocks thicken westward and form the basal part of a miogeoclinal wedge that accumulated near the late Proterozoic and early Paleozoic continental margin.
OBS: miogeoclinal wedge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
biseau miogéoclinal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: biseau (n. m.) : Allure particulière d'une couche sédimentaire dont l'épaisseur se réduit rapidement par rapport aux distances horizontales, et qui finit par disparaître.
OBS: biseau miogéoclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.