English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Finish Carpentry)
fox wedge [correct]; foxtail wedge [correct]
DEF: A wedge for expanding the split end of a bolt, cotter, dowel, tenon, or other piece in order to fasten the end in a hole or mortise and prevent withdrawal.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Menuiserie)
contre-clavette [feminine noun]