English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cobalt drier [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The cobalt drier, sold containing 6 or 12 percent cobalt as metal, is the most powerful drier used by coatings industry. It acts as an oxidation catalyst and is known as a top drier, drying the top of the film. Excessive amounts of cobalt drier will set up stresses and strains in the paint film that can result in wrinkling. Though purple in color, cobalt has low tinting strength and will not discolor a paint.
OBS: cobalt drier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
siccatif au cobalt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] les métaux, comme le plomb, le manganèse ou le cobalt [...] sont utilisés comme accélérateurs de séchage des huiles siccatives [...] Les siccatifs au cobalt sont très actifs [...]; ils n’ ont que très peu de teinte naturelle et on les emploie souvent pour les peintures claires; cependant, ils se colorent en vert sous l'effet de l'humidité et ils ont tendance à provoquer le frisage.
OBS: siccatif au cobalt : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).