English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
leatherwood [correct, see observation]; eastern leatherwood [correct]; ropebark [correct]; rope-bark [correct]; wicopy [correct]; moosewood [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Thymelaeaceae.
OBS: leatherwood: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: leatherwood: common name also used to refer to the species Cyrilla racemiflora.
OBS: moosewood: common name also used to refer to the species Acer pensylvanicum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
dirca des marais [correct, masculine noun]; bois de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; dircé bois-de-plomb [correct, masculine noun]; dircée des marais [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Thymelaeaceae.
OBS: dirca des marais : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).