English (Numismatics; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Archaeology; Lead (Metallurgy))
lead token [correct]; lead tessera [correct]
CONT: [From the late 13th century to the early to mid 19th century, a] shortage of coinage drove communities to produce lead tokens, which served various functions, not just as local unofficial currency in small scale dealings, but perhaps some would have had their value defined in terms of commodities or services.
OBS: lead tesseræ; lead tesserae; lead tesseras: plural forms.
French (Numismatique; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Archéologie; Plomb (Métallurgie))
jeton en plomb [correct, masculine noun]; tessère en plomb [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les remblais déversés par la drague [du port de plaisance] contenaient un matériel archéologique abondant et sont devenus un lieu d’investigations pour bon nombre de curieux et de collectionneurs. C'est ainsi qu'ont été découverts, à l'aide d’un détecteur de métaux, des jetons en plomb, tous groupés [...]