English (Earthenware)
glazed earthenware [correct]
CONT: There are two main types of glazed earthenware. One is covered with a transparent lead glaze; when the earthenware body to which this glaze is applied has a cream colour, the product is called creamware. The second type, covered with an opaque white tin glaze, is variously called tin-enameled, or tin-glazed, earthenware ...
French (Faïences)
faïence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poterie de terre émaillée ou vernissée.
CONT: La faïence est une céramique moins fine que la porcelaine, produite à partir d’argile blanche ou ocre, par cuisson dans des fours à environ 1 000 °C. Pour la rendre brillante, on la recouvre d’une glaçure à l'étain ou au plomb.