English (Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
squid jig [correct]; jig [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a small piece of lead ... of oval shape [that] has a number of radially arranged fishhooks curving upwards [and that] is kept constantly moving from a boat [to catch] squid ...
French (Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
turlutte à encornet [correct, feminine noun]; turlutte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plomb ou corps en fuseau, portant de nombreux hameçons sans ardillon à la partie inférieure, fixé sur une ligne verticale qu'on agite d’un mouvement saccadé de bas en haut.
OBS: Utilisé principalement pour la pêche des encornets, mécanisée ou non.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Colaboración con la FAO)
añagaza [feminine noun]; potera [feminine noun]