English (Measuring Instruments; Electronic Devices)
electronic device [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A conduction device in which electrons move through a vacuum, gas or semi-conductor.
CONT: Sealing of devices .... Where a volumetric liquid meter, measuring tank or electronic device is marked ... the inspector shall attach a seal of the self-adhesive, self-locking or wire and lead type to such parts of the device as may be necessary in order that no adjustment, alteration or repair can be made to it without breaking or removing the seal.
OBS: electronic device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs électroniques)
dispositif électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; instrument électronique [masculine noun]
CONT: Apposition de sceaux sur les instruments [...] Lorsqu'un compteur volumétrique de liquide, un réservoir-mesure ou un instrument électronique est marqué [...] l'inspecteur doit apposer un sceau du type adhésif, à blocage automatique ou de plomb sur la partie de l'instrument où ce sera nécessaire pour qu'on ne puisse régler, modifier ou réparer l'instrument sans briser ou enlever le sceau.
OBS: dispositif électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Dispositivos electrónicos)
dispositivo electrónico [correct, masculine noun]