English (Outfitting of Ships)
lead strop [correct]; lead becket [correct]
French (Armement et gréement)
erseau de cuir [correct, masculine noun]; ringot de cuir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Placé entre le plomb et l'œil épissé d’une ligne de sonde.