English (Weapon Systems)
bullet trap [correct]
DEF: A device to stop bullets fired at a shooting range.
CONT: Bullet traps typically use friction, impact, or deceleration to stop bullets. Some bullet traps include a vacuum system to filter dust from air within the impact and/or capture area.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
piège à balles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut pulvériser à plusieurs reprises de l'eau sur le sable et les débris lors du nettoyage du piège à balles pour minimiser la quantité de poussière de plomb dans l'air.