English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
orange mineral [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A lead oxide, very similar to red lead, but more yellowish, paler, and not quite so heavy.
OBS: orange mineral: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
mine orange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tonalité : mandarine pâle. Origine : minéral. Nature chimique : oxyde de plomb. Médiocrement fixe, solide, conservation difficile.
OBS: mine orange : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).