English (Food Safety; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Collaboration with the FAO)
heavy metal contamination [correct]
CONT: The longer the contact time and the larger the surface area in contact with sap, the greater the potential for heavy metal contamination. The dangers of lead to human health are well documented. Although the health hazards of zinc in maple syrup can be considered insignificant, as a heavy metal, its uncontrolled addition to food should be avoided when possible.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Éléments et composés chimiques; Collaboration avec la FAO)
contamination aux métaux lourds [correct, feminine noun]; contamination par métaux lourds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plus la sève reste longtemps en contact avec cet équipement et plus la surface de contact est grande, plus il y a une possibilité élevée de contamination aux métaux lourds. On connaît depuis longtemps le danger que représente le plomb pour la santé. Même si la présence de zinc dans le sirop d’érable constitue un danger négligeable pour la santé, comme c'est un métal lourd son ajout non contrôlé aux aliments doit être évité quand c'est possible.