English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
American vermilion [correct, officially approved]; American vermillion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pigment usually consisting of a lead molybdate or a basic lead chromate (as chrome red).
OBS: American vermilion; American vermillion: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
vermillon américain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chromate basique de plomb.
OBS: vermillon américain : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).