English (International Relations; Political Theories and Doctrines)
democracy assistance [correct]
CONT: We also participated in Parliament's deliberations about Canada's role in international democracy assistance, notably through our dialogue with the Democracy Council.
French (Relations internationales; Théories et doctrines politiques)
aide à la démocratie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons aussi participé aux délibérations du Parlement à propos de l'approche canadienne en matière d’aide à la démocratie sur la scène internationale, notamment dans le cadre de notre dialogue avec le Conseil de la démocratie.