English (Political Science (General); Diplomacy)
consultation [correct]
OBS: ... term used in connection with the ordering home of ambassadors for varying motives.
CONT: If a government desires to have firsthand, in-depth, information as to the attitude of another government, on a certain question or the situations in the country with regard to it, it may order its ambassador to that country home for genuine consultations.
OBS: This term is used in plural in GAINT.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Diplomatie)
consultation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À tous les niveaux, politiques ou diplomatiques, les consultations sont des délibérations en vue d’entendre, de jauger, d’apprécier, voire de critiquer des avis différents sur un problème donné, en vue de conseiller, de proposer des options, de faire des suggestions.