English (Applications of Electronics)
capacity expansion technology [correct]
CONT: In developing the LDS [logical data structure], ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] initially established as a preeminent requirement the need for a single LDS for all MRTDs [machine readable travel documents] using any of the optional capacity expansion technologies under consideration. As deliberations progressed it became apparent that the contactless integrated circuit was the only technology that could satisfy all of ICAO’s needs.
French (Applications de l'électronique)
technologie d'expansion de capacité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En élaborant la SDL [structure de données logique], l'OACI [Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale] avait initialement établi comme condition primordiale la nécessité d’une SDL unique pour tous les DVLM [documents de voyage lisibles à la machine], utilisant n’ importe laquelle des technologies optionnelles d’expansion de capacité envisagées. À mesure que les délibérations progressaient, il est apparu que le circuit intégré sans contact était la seule technologie pouvant répondre à tous les besoins de l'OACI.