English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
Cabinet confidentiality [correct]
CONT: The rule of Cabinet confidentiality protects the principle of the collective responsibility of Cabinet while enabling ministers to engage in the full and frank discussions necessary for the effective functioning of a Cabinet system of government.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
confidentialité des délibérations du Cabinet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le privilège associé à la confidentialité des délibérations du Cabinet trouve son expression dans trois lois, à savoir à l'article 69 de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information, à l'article 70 de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels, et à l'article 39 de la Loi sur la preuve au Canada.