English (Committees and Boards (Admin.))
plenary committee [correct]; committee of the whole [correct]
CONT: The plenary committee. This is our top deliberative authority. The plenary committee meets once a month to debate the opinions in the pipeline. Adopting an opinion requires a quorum of half the members.
OBS: The plenary committee approved the proposal in principle, but instructed the drafters to clarify the language regarding the deeming provision and to require that original affidavits be filed in the application record.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.))
comité plénier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant les membres d’une assemblée délibérante siégeant selon une procédure souple dans le but de permettre une discussion plus libre sur une question.
OBS: En règle générale, chaque membre peut alors intervenir à volonté sur la question à l'étude et, au terme des délibérations, le comité adopte des recommandations que son président transmet ensuite à l'assemblée délibérante.