English (Private Law; Investment)
alternate proxyholder [correct]
CONT: A proxyholder or an alternate proxyholder has the same rights as the appointing shareholder to speak at a meeting of shareholders in respect of any matter, to vote by way of ballot at the meeting and, except where a proxyholder or an alternate proxyholder has conflicting instructions from more than one shareholder, to vote at such a meeting in respect of any matter by way of a show of hands
French (Droit privé; Investissements et placements)
suppléant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours d’une assemblée, le fondé de pouvoir ou son suppléant a, en ce qui concerne la participation aux délibérations et le vote par voie de scrutin, les mêmes droits que l'actionnaire qui l'a nommé, cependant, s’il a reçu des instructions contradictoires de ses mandants, il ne peut prendre part à un vote à main levée