English (School and School-Related Administration; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
portfolio [correct]
DEF: A collection of completed works selected by a student and/or the teacher to demonstrate the development of the student's competencies, as well as comments on his or her development.
CONT: A portfolio is an instrument used to document formal and informal learning achievements, experience acquired, autobiographical background, career aspirations and personal goals. Most commonly used as vehicles for presenting an individual's achievements for purposes of prior learning assessment and recognition (PLA, PLAR), portfolios are increasingly used as instruments for documenting personal learning history and accomplishments throughout a school and working career.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Docimologie)
portfolio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collection de travaux d'un élève qui fait foi de sa compétence en gardant des traces pertinentes de ses réalisations [et dont les] travaux sont sélectionnés en fonction des critères établis par l'enseignant et par l'élève.
OBS: Le portfolio est un outil de consignation utilisé par l'enseignant et par l'élève.
OBS: portfolio : Terme recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.