English (Special Education)
exceptionality [correct]
OBS: Although the French definition given comes from the field of biology, the term "atypie" has also come to be used in the field of special education when referring to exceptional children.
French (Éducation spéciale)
atypie [correct, feminine noun]; anormalité [feminine noun]; anomalie [feminine noun]; caractère exceptionnel [masculine noun]
DEF: Manque de conformité par rapport à un type donné de référence.
OBS: Although the definition given comes from the field of biology, the term has also come to be used in the field of special education when referring to exceptional children.
OBS: À l'occasion : mésadaptation, inadaptation [...]
OBS: Le mot mésadaptation [...] indique une adaptation plus ou moins réussie; le mot inadaptation marque un «défaut d'adaptation» [...]