English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Plant Biology)
calculated evapotranspiration [correct]
CONT: Calculation of actual evapotranspiration for non agricultural lands use. Approximately 80 per cent of the Vejle Fjord watershed is agricultural. Other land uses include lakes, forestry, urban areas and natural vegetation. In this study lakes are assumed to evaporate at potential rate. Forestry is assumed to evaporate at 10 per cent above the calculated evapotranspiration from grass. Urban areas and natural vegetation are assumed to evaporate at the same rate as grass.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Biologie végétale)
évapotranspiration calculée [correct, feminine noun]; ETc [correct]
DEF: Résultat de tout calcul de l'évapotranspiration, réalisé au moyen de formules (Penman, Thornthwaite, Turc, Bouchet, Brochet-Gerbier....).
OBS: Le résultat de ce calcul ne s'applique en toute rigueur qu'au couvert végétal pour lequel il a été établi; par exemple, le gazon, pour la formule de Penman.