English (Nervous System; Human Diseases - Various)
chronic traumatic encephalopathy [correct]; CTE [correct]
CONT: [Concerns] over concussions — and their long-term effects on players — are more serious than ever according to irrefutable proof detailed in a study [that] reveals [that] after examining [the] brains of 111 deceased football players, all but one showed signs of chronic traumatic encephalopathy, or CTE. The degenerative brain disease, caused by repeated head hits, is marked by memory loss, depression, and even suicide.
CONT: In CTE, a protein called Tau forms clumps that slowly spread throughout the brain, killing brain cells. CTE has been seen in people as young as 17, but symptoms do not generally begin appearing until years after the onset of head impacts.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies humaines diverses)
encéphalopathie traumatique chronique [correct, feminine noun]; ETC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des traces de l'ETC, une maladie qui peut être diagnostiquée seulement après un décès, ont été retrouvées dans les cerveaux de dizaines d'anciens joueurs [de football]. Reliée à des traumatismes répétitifs au cerveau, la maladie est associée à des symptômes comme la perte de mémoire, un jugement confus, la dépression et, éventuellement, une démence progressive.