English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
affinity [correct]
CONT: Relationship by marriage; that is, the relationship between a husband and his wife's kindred, and between the wife and her husband's kindred. Affinity is distinguished into three kinds: direct, or that subsisting between the husband and his wife's relations by blood, or between the wife and the husband's relations by blood; secondary, or that which subsists between the husband's and his wife's relations by marriage; and collateral, or that which subsists between the husband and the relations of his wife's relations. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 68)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
alliance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: alliance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).