English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
affinity [correct]; affine transformation [correct]
DEF: A function on a linear space to itself, which is the sum of a linear transformation and a fixed vector.
DEF: A specific relationship between elements that requires one to be used with the other where a choice might otherwise exist.
CONT: In the Euclidean space of dimension E, a collection of positive real ratios r = (r1...r ...rE) determines an affinity. It transforms a set S into the set r(S).
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
affinité [correct, feminine noun]; transformation affine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correspondance entre les points de deux plans qui transforme les droites parallèles de l'un en droites parallèles de l'autre.
PHR: l'affinité appartient à un groupe, conserve le parallélisme, forme un groupe.
PHR: présenter des affinités avec.
PHR: affinité directe, interne, orthogonale, tridimensionnelle.
PHR: affinité dans le plan euclidien, de fonction itérée, de rapport, de réflexion, de rotation, de similitude, de translation, d'hyperplan, d'obliquité.
PHR: famille, matrice, transformée par affinité.