English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications)
back scatter [correct, officially approved]; backscatter [correct]; backscattering [correct]; back radiation [correct]; backward scattering [correct]; back-scattering; back-scatter
DEF: Radio wave propagation in which the direction of the incident and scattered waves, resolved along a reference direction (usually horizontal), are oppositely directed.
OBS: back scatter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications)
rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; retour d'onde [masculine noun]; retour d'onde réfléchie [masculine noun]; réflexion [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propagation radioélectrique dans lequel les directions des ondes incidentes et réfléchies sont directement opposées.
OBS: rétrodiffusion : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones)
retrodifusión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; retrodispersión [feminine noun]
OBS: retrodifusión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).