English (Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
mudguard [correct]; fender [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A guard or shield so placed as to protect riders or passengers from the mud thrown up by the moving wheels of a vehicle.
OBS: fender: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Motos et motoneiges; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
garde-boue [correct, masculine noun]; aile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce métallique ou en plastique enveloppant une partie des roues pour éviter les projections salissantes en cas de pluie ou de routes en mauvais état.
OBS: aile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motocicletas y motos de nieve; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
guardabarros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza acanalada y curvada que llevan por su parte superior las ruedas de automóviles, bicicletas, etc., para proteger a las restantes partes de las salpicaduras del barro.