English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
emergency valve
DEF: Valve that increases brake cylinder pressure during an emergency by connecting emergency and auxiliary reservoirs.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de serrage d'urgence [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui augmente la pression dans les cylindres de frein pendant un freinage d'urgence en mettant en communication le réservoir d'urgence et le réservoir auxiliaire.