English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
radiator grille [correct]; radiator grill [correct]; grille [correct, noun, officially approved]; grill [correct, noun]
DEF: [A grating] fixed in the body of a motor vehicle in front of the radiator, which it protects without preventing the flow of air over it.
OBS: grille: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
calandre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Garniture placée à l'avant d'une automobile pour protéger le radiateur.
OBS: calandre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).