English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
grille
DEF: a paper or mesh with apertures through which a secret message can be read after the grille has been placed over the text in which the hidden message has been written.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
grille [feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de carton présentant des ouvertures telles que, si on l'applique sur une feuille de papier, certaines parties de cette feuille sont visibles à travers les ouvertures ou trous et d'autres sont cachées.