English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
emergency [correct]
CONT: ... there is an emergency if the person for whom the treatment is proposed is apparently experiencing severe suffering or is at risk, if the treatment is not administered promptly, of sustaining serious bodily harm.
CONT: ... there are some instances in which consent may not be required in order for a medical intervention to be carried out .... Only in the case of (1) an emergency, or (2) a legislative provision mandating treatment regardless of lack of consent, can treatment be provided without the consent of the patient.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
urgence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la situation est urgente, c'est-à-dire lorsque l'absence de soins immédiats met en péril la vie ou la santé de l'enfant, le médecin traitant et l'établissement ont l'obligation de prodiguer les soins appropriés sans délai. L'opposition d'un des parents dans ce cas ne doit pas être considérée puisque l'urgence est une exception au principe de l'obtention de l'autorisation parentale.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud)
urgencia [feminine noun]