English (Emergency Management)
emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: A present or imminent event that requires prompt coordination of actions concerning persons or property to protect the health, safety or welfare of people, or to limit damage to property or the environment.
OBS: The terms "emergency" and "crisis" are not interchangeable. However, an emergency may also be, or become, a crisis if the public perceives that authorities do not have the situation under control.
OBS: emergency: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP); term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; situation d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation présente ou imminente requérant des actions rapides et coordonnées touchant des personnes ou des biens pour protéger la santé, la sécurité et le bien-être des personnes ou limiter les dommages aux biens ou à l'environnement.
OBS: Les termes «urgence» et «crise» ne sont pas interchangeables. Toutefois, une urgence peut constituer une crise, ou le devenir, par exemple si la population croit que les autorités ne maîtrisent pas bien la situation.
OBS: urgence : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC); terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia [correct, feminine noun]; urgencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suceso súbito generado por la ocurrencia real o inminente de un evento adverso, que requiere de una movilización inmediata de recursos, sin exceder la capacidad de respuesta.