English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
emergency [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of an equipment, an operating procedure or a person that brings remedy to a mechanical or to a human failure in case of urgent need or distress.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
de secours [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Désigne un appareil, un procédé ou un personnel servant à remédier à une défaillance humaine ou mécanique en cas d'urgence ou de détresse.
OBS: de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Circuit, issue de secours.