English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
floating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The separation of one or more pigments from a coloured coating material containing mixtures of different pigments, causing streaks or areas on the surface of the coating material. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: floating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
flottation non uniforme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les produits de peinture, séparation d'un ou plusieurs pigments, conduisant à la formation de plages ou de stries de couleur différente à la surface du produit de peinture. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: flottation non uniforme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.