English (Ice Hockey)
holding [correct]
OBS: Holding is any action by a player that retards the progress of an opposing player whether or not he is in possession of the puck.
French (Hockey sur glace)
retenue
OBS: Toute action d'un joueur qui empêche un joueur adverse d'avancer, que ce dernier soit ou non en possession de la rondelle.