English (Writing Styles)
initial stroke
CONT: A flying start is formed at the beginning of a word when the motion of the pen precedes actual contact with the paper so that a gradual and tapered initial stroke, from a faint to a distinctive line, is produced.
French (Techniques d'écriture)
trait d'attaque [masculine noun]
CONT: Il se produit une attaque lancée au début d'un mot lorsque la plume est déjà en mouvement avant qu'elle ne touche le papier, de telle sorte qu'elle forme un trait d'attaque fuselé qui va s'épaississant.