English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability; Hygiene and Health)
activity of daily living [correct]; ADL [correct]; basic activity of daily living [correct]; BADL [correct]; BADL; basic ADL [correct]
CONT: The activities of daily living (ADLs) are a defined set of activities necessary for normal self-care: the activities of personal hygiene, dressing, eating, transfers/bed mobility, locomotion and bowel and bladder control.
OBS: activity of daily living; ADL; basic activity of daily living; BADL; basic ADL: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Hygiène et santé)
activité de la vie quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; AVQ [correct, feminine noun]; a.v.q. [correct, feminine noun]; activité de base de la vie quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; AVQ [correct, feminine noun]; AVQ; activité élémentaire de la vie quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; activité de la vie journalière [correct, feminine noun]; A.V.J. [correct, feminine noun]; A.V.J.; tâche élémentaire de la vie quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités de la vie quotidienne (AVQ) correspondent aux activités élémentaires de la vie. Ce sont notamment les activités nécessaires pour prendre soin de son propre corps. Ces activités sont jugées nécessaires pour vivre, accéder au bien-être et participer à la vie sociale. Les activités de base de la vie quotidienne comportent par exemple : se nourrir, se laver, aller aux toilettes (contrôle du rectum et de la vessie), s'habiller, prendre soin de son apparence.
OBS: activité de la vie quotidienne; activité de base de la vie quotidienne; activité élémentaire de la vie quotidienne; activité de la vie journalière; tâche élémentaire de la vie quotidienne : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad; Higiene y Salud)
actividad de la vida diaria [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; AVD [correct, feminine noun]; actividad básica de la vida diaria [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ABVD [correct, feminine noun]; ABVD
CONT: Las AVD están referidas a las tareas propias del autocuidado. Los índices de Katz y Barthel valoran, en concreto: vestirse, deambular, bañarse, asearse, control de esfínteres y comer.
CONT: El deterioro funcional se midió con el índice de Barthel. Este instrumento evalúa diez actividades básicas de la vida diaria: comer, lavarse (bañarse), vestirse, arreglarse, deposición, micción, ir al retrete, trasladarse sillón-cama, deambulación, subir y bajar escalones.
OBS: actividad de la vida diaria; actividad básica de la vida diaria: Términos utilizados generalmente en plural.