English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
stratiform cloud [correct]; stratiformis [correct, noun]; str [correct]; str
DEF: A cloud spread out in an extensive horizontal sheet or layer thus presenting the appearance of stratus.
OBS: This term applies to altocumulus, stratocumulus and, occasionally, to cirrocumulus.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage stratiforme [correct, masculine noun]; stratiformis [correct, masculine noun]; str [correct, masculine noun]; str
DEF: Nuage étalé en couche ou en nappe horizontale de grande étendue et rappelant ainsi l'aspect d'un stratus.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique aux altocumulus, stratocumulus et, plus rarement, aux cirrocumulus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nube estratiforme [correct, feminine noun]; stratiformis [correct, masculine noun]; str [correct, masculine noun]; str
DEF: Nube extendida en una capa delgada, o en una capa horizontal, que presenta la apariencia de los stratus de grandes dimensiones.
OBS: Este término se aplica a los altocumulus, los stratocumulus y, en ocasiones, los cirrocumulus.