English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
synchronous transmitter receiver [correct]; STR [correct]; synchronous transmitter/receiver [correct]; STR [correct]; STR
DEF: The transmission unit ... employing synchronous transmission and a unique 4-out-of-8-bit coding.
OBS: The STR unit maintains line synchronization, transmits and receives characters, and transmits and receives checking and control information.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
émetteur-récepteur synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
emisor/receptor sincrónico [correct, masculine noun]; receptor/transmisor sincrónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de transmisión [...] que emplea una transmisión sincrónica y una codificación única de 4 de 8 bits.
OBS: Esta unidad mantiene la sincronización de la línea, transmite y recibe los caracteres y transmite y recibe la verificación y la información de control.