English (Military Organization; Military Administration; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
strength [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; str [correct, officially approved]; military strength; military manpower; service establishment [rare]
OBS: strength: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: strength; str: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
effectifs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; eff [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; potentiel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; effectifs militaires [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Au Canada, le terme «effectifs» est généralement utilisé comme équivalent du terme anglais «strength»; l'emploi du terme «potentiel» est limité aux textes de l'OTAN.
OBS: potentiel : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: effectifs; eff : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.