English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
slough [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Shallow water-filled or marshy depression with no external drainage.
CONT: Slough of Despond, Ontario.
OBS: Widely used. In the Prairies, sloughs may dry out completely during the summer.
OBS: slough: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
marécage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue de terrain imprégnée ou recouverte d'eau, occupée par une végétation surtout arbustive.
CONT: Marécage Scotstown, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: marécage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.