English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
difference [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amount of inequality between two quantities; result obtained when one quantity is subtracted from another.
OBS: difference: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
différence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité qui, ajoutée à une quantité, donne une somme égale à une autre.
CONT: Différence entre deux grandeurs. Différence en plus [excédent, excès, supplément].
OBS: différence : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
diferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resultado de la sustracción de dos números o de dos expresiones algebraicas.