English (General Vocabulary; Philosophy (General))
opposition of ideas [correct]; difference [correct]
CONT: Parallelism of expression serves to emphasize opposition of ideas.
French (Vocabulaire général; Philosophie (Généralités))
opposition des idées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le partage des idées a pour but la critique qui a pour conséquence l'opposition des idées.