English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
pawn [correct]; pledge [correct]; vadium [correct]
CONT: Bailments are of six kinds, the classification being of importance from the different nature of the bailee's liability in each case ... (4) when goods or chattels are delivered to another as a pawn, to be security to him for money borrowed of him by the bailor; this is called vadium, a pawn or pledge ... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed. 1977, p. 176)
OBS: As a type of bailment.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
gage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vadium [correct]
OBS: gage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).