English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Financial and Budgetary Management)
pledge [correct, noun]
DEF: A promise to contribute to a charitable or other non-profit organization.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
promesse de don [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engagement pris par une personne d'apporter une contribution à une œuvre de bienfaisance ou à un autre organisme sans but lucratif.