English (International Public Law)
pledge [correct]
CONT: A similar pledge-like relationship was repeatedly established on behalf of Russia with regard to the Danubian principalities of Moldavia and Wallachia. The military occupation which constituted the pledge was always meant (at least asserted to mean) to serve as security for the compliance by Turkey of her treaty obligations towards Russia.
French (Droit international public)
gage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Terme] employé parfois dans un sens plus précis pour désigner : a) l'affectation d'un territoire à la garantie d'exécution d'une obligation par le moyen d'une occupation temporaire de ce territoire.