English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
humidity ratio [correct, United States]; mixing ratio [correct]; humidity mixing ratio [correct, see observation]; moisture content
DEF: The ratio of the mass of water vapor in the air to the mass of dry air.
DEF: humidity mixing ratio. The mass of vapor as a fraction of the mass of dry air with which it is mixed in a moist air parcel. Numerically indistinguishable from specific humidity in all but the most humid air.
OBS: Humidity ratio is not affected by a temperature change unless it drops below the saturation temperature. Humidity ratio is useful in calculating the amount of moisture involved in a process, such as the amount removed by ventilating a stable or the amount added by an evaporative cooler used in a greenhouse. Humidity ratio is expressed as lb of water vapor per lb of dry air. Older references used grains of vapor per pound of dry air (7000 grains equal 1 lb.).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
rapport de mélange [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de vapeur d'eau par unité de masse d'air sec.
OBS: Le nombre de grammes de vapeur d'eau par kilogramme d'air (unité g/kg) indique l'humidité spécifique. [...] Le rapport de mélange indique le nombre de grammes de vapeur d'eau par kilogramme d'air sec. Il ne se différencie que très peu de l'humidité spécifique.