English (Legal System; International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
de facto [correct, Latin]; in fact [correct]
DEF: In the Latin language, "according to fact", or "as the fact indicates". Also, something that actually exists in spite of the legal ramification (e.g., a new government of a state may be extended recognition by another government as the actual government in control of the state, but not necessarily as a legal one).
OBS: The term de facto may also be used when there is no relevant law or standard, but a common practice is well established, although perhaps not quite universal.
OBS: de facto: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
French (Théorie du droit; Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
de fait [correct]; en fait [correct]; de facto [correct, Latin]
DEF: Locution latine signifiant «de fait« ou «en fait» (et non de droit). Se dit d'une situation qui existe sans fondement juridique ou d'une autorité qui est établie sans base légale.
OBS: de fait : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.