English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
fact [correct]
DEF: Any of the circumstances of a case at law as it exists or is alleged to exist in reality; something proved by the evidence to be or alleged to be of actual occurrence. (Webster's)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).