English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Labour and Employment)
foreign credential recognition [correct]; FCR [correct]
DEF: The process of assessing credentials such as degrees, diplomas, apprenticeship or trade certificates obtained abroad in terms of Canadian equivalencies.
OBS: Organizations that assess foreign credentials include credential assessment services, post-secondary institutions and regulatory bodies.
French (Grades et diplômes; Travail et emploi)
reconnaissance des titres de compétences étrangers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on évalue les titres de compétences tels que grades, diplômes, certificats de compétence ou certificats d'apprentissage obtenus à l'étranger en fonction des normes canadiennes.
OBS: Les organismes qui évaluent les titres de compétences étrangers sont les services d'évaluation des titres de compétences, les établissements d'enseignement et les organismes de réglementation.
Spanish (Grados y diplomas (Educación); Trabajo y empleo)
reconocimiento de títulos adquiridos en el extranjero [correct, masculine noun]; reconocimiento de titulaciones adquiridas en el extranjero [correct, masculine noun]; reconocimiento de títulos obtenidos en el extranjero [correct, masculine noun]