English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems)
fire-control radar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FCR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fire control radar [correct]
DEF: A radar used to provide target information inputs to a weapon fire control system.
OBS: fire-control radar; FCR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire-control radar; FCR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes)
radar de conduite de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FCR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RCT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de tir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar utilisé pour fournir au système de conduite de tir d'une arme des données relatives à l'objectif.
OBS: radar de conduite de tir; FCR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: radar de tir; radar de conduite de tir : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: radar de conduite de tir; RCT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Sistemas de armas)
radar de tiro [correct, masculine noun]; RT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar usado para proporcionar informaciones sobre el objetivo al sistema de control de tiro de un arma.