English (Horse Husbandry)
horse [correct, noun]
CONT: A male horse is considered a colt until he reaches his fourth birthday.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
cheval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cheval mâle est appelé poulain jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne sa 4e année.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
caballo [correct, masculine noun]; equino [correct, masculine noun]