English (Track and Field)
manager
OBS: He has charge of the meeting and is responsible for the proper carrying out of the programme. He sees that all officials have reported for duty and when necessary appoints substitutes, and in co-operation with the appointed Marshal, arranges that only authorized persons be allowed in the centre of the arena.
French (Athlétisme)
directeur de la réunion [masculine noun]
OBS: Il est chargé de la conduite de la réunion et est responsable de la bonne exécution du programme. Il veille à ce que tous les officiels soient présents, et en cas de besoin, désigne des remplaçants. En collaboration avec le commissaire du terrain, il veille à ce que seules les personnes autorisées soient admises à l'intérieur de l'arène.